Thursday 5.4.2018

KINOPALATSI 1
18:30 Näkemiin taivaassa (117 min, A)
21:00 Wonderstruck (116 min, 1)

 

Friday 6.4.2018

KINOPALATSI 2
10:00 Plotting Violence Seminar Free Admission!
KINOPALATSI 1 MAXIM 1 MAXIM 2
16:00 Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (115 min, 1) 16:45 Violently in Love (76 min, 1, V) 16:30 Daphne (88 min, 1)
18:30 Wonderstruck (116 min, 2) 18:45 Battle of the Sexes (121 min, 1) 18:30 The Dinner (120 min, 1)
21:00 Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (108 min, 1) 21:15 Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (100 min, 1) 21:00 Maze (92 min, 1)

 

Saturday 7.4.2018

KINOPALATSI 1 MAXIM 1 MAXIM 2
            12:45 Scenes & Encounters: Finnish Short Films (72 min, 1)
14:00 Battle of the Sexes (121 min, 2) 14:00 Maze (92 min, 2) 14:30 Violently in Love (76 min, 2)
16:30 Talo meren rannalla (107 min, 1) 16:00 The Breadwinner (94 min, 1) 16:15 Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (100 min, 2)
18:45 Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (115 min, 2) 18:15 Wonderstruck (116 min, 3) 18:30 Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (108 min, 2)
21:15 The Dinner (120 min, 2) 20:45 Insyriated (85 min, 1) 20:30 Daphne (88 min, 2)

 

Sunday 8.4.2018

KINOPALATSI 1 MAXIM 1 MAXIM 2
            12:15 Daphne (88 min, 3)
14:00 The Breadwinner (94 min, 2) 13:30 Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (115 min, 3) 14:15 Insyriated (85 min, 2)
16:15 Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (100 min, 3) 16:00 Mademoiselle Paradis (97 min, A) 16:15 Scenes & Encounters: Finnish Short Films (72 min, 2, V)
18:30 Jupiter’s Moon (129 min, A) 18:30 The Dinner (120 min, 3) 18:15 Talo meren rannalla (107 min, 2)
21:15 Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (108 min, 3) 21:00 Battle of the Sexes (121 min, 3) 20:30 Maze (92 min, 3)

 

A = Only Screening, 1 = First Screening, 2 = Second Screening, 3 = Third Screening, V = Guest Attending

 
All the films are spoken or subtitled in English apart from the following:
 
NÄKEMIIN TAIVAASSA (AU REVOIR LÀ-HAUT): French dialogue, Finnish & Swedish subtitles
MADEMOISELLE PARADIS (LICHT): German & French dialogue, Finnish & Swedish subtitles
JUPITER’S MOON (JUPITER HOLDJA): Hungarian dialogue, Finnish & Swedish subtitles
TALO MEREN RANNALLA (LA VILLA): French dialogue, Finnish & Swedish subtitles
 
The festival reserves the right to possible changes in the screening schedule and programme.